Do solariums count towards coefficients for apartment owners?

Spanish Property Insight Forums Spanish Property Forums Property Questions & Answers Do solariums count towards coefficients for apartment owners?

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Raymondo44 1 year, 6 months ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #193946

    Raymondo44
    Participant

    Being the president of our 8 apartment complex, I have trouble convincing our abogados that solariums count towards the individual apartment owners’ coefficient for service charges.

    Having read the translation of the Spanish Horizontal Property Act (Condiminium Act), in Chapter 2 Section 3, it states ‘absolute ownership of a space sufficiently delimited, intended for the independent use and enjoyment’ etc, shows to me that solariums should count towards their service charges.

    Can anyone show some light on this issue?

    Appreciate any help with my headache.

    Raymondo44

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.