Approval required for modifications to an apartment within a community

Spanish Property Insight Forums Spanish Property Forums Property Questions & Answers Approval required for modifications to an apartment within a community

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  RayGreen 1 year, 10 months ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #193449

    RayGreen
    Participant

    I understand that in order for an apartment owner to make building modifications which affect the external appearance of his her apartment, approval is required by at least 60% of owners in the community at a general meeting of owners (section 10.3.b of the Horizontal Property Act). However, what happens if you cannot achieve 60% attendance /representation at a general meeting? Section 17.8 of the HPA appears to state that absentee owners are deemed to have voted with the majority unless they object in writing within 30 days. On the face of it, this would seem to mean that, in practice only a simple majority of those present or represented at the general meeting would be necessary to approve the project and negate the need to achieve at least 60% attendance/representation at the meeting. Is this a correct interpretation of the HPA?

The forum ‘Property Questions & Answers’ is closed to new topics and replies.