Planning permission – legal advise

LoadingFavourite

This topic contains 10 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of mariadecastro mariadecastro 9 years, 6 months ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #52905
    Profile photo of Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Participant

    I seem to remember a lawyer on the forum saying that anyone can ask at the council offices to see a planning application submitted by others. If so does this apply to permissions in progress of checking and approved projects. A decree reference would be great to be able to dangle under the nose of the urbanismo functionario who will, I’m sure, tell me that I can’t see them. Any help much appreciated.

  • #72518
    Profile photo of mariadecastro
    mariadecastro
    Participant

    Provision 35 a of Law 30/92 on Legal Regime of Public Administrations and Commun administrative procedure. Right to know , at any time, the estate of the procedure in which someone is an interested party, and to obtain copies of the documents thereby contained.

    Provision 37 of Law 30/92 . Right to access to registries and archives.

    Hope it helps

  • #72529
    Profile photo of Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Participant
  • #72543
    Profile photo of mariadecastro
    mariadecastro
    Participant

    Good job Rawlins.
    Best,
    M.

  • #72552
    Profile photo of Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Participant

    Thanks Maria & Rawlins will try my luck armed with this!

  • #72578
    Profile photo of Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Participant

    Mr Smith I politely think you ought to reread her reply again.

    You ask if anyone can request those documents. María rightfully posts that only an interested party can do so, which is not anyone as you ask.

  • #72581
    Profile photo of Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Participant

    Would an interested party be a neighbour, potential buyer or a developer seeking to build on the same urbanization and abide by the same council regulations? 😉

  • #72599
    Profile photo of Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Participant

    I think the three of them would qualify for an interested party. Perhaps the “prospective” purchaser is a bit weak to qualify, it depends at time of the civil servants criteria.

  • #72637
    Profile photo of mariadecastro
    mariadecastro
    Participant

    Yes, they do qualify.
    Best,
    M.

  • #72702
    Profile photo of Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Participant

    Thanks Drakan & Maria your advise much appreciated! 😀

  • #72704
    Profile photo of mariadecastro
    mariadecastro
    Participant

    Sure!
    M

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.