Obtaining a Resident Permit for an American

LoadingFavourite

This topic contains 3 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of Anonymous Anonymous 10 years, 9 months ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #51561
    Profile photo of Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Participant

    As Americans, therefore non-EU citizens, our lawyer has suggested that it may not be to our advantage to apply for Spanish resident permits even if we live here year round. He said that Americans have to deposit a huge sum of money with the Spanish government to obtain a residence permit.

    Maybe I misunderstood. Anyone have more specific info about this?

    Many thanks!

  • #60925
    Profile photo of Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Participant

    If you don’t came to work/study you have to proof (not pay) you have enough means to live here
    You have to apply for a residential visa
    Contact the nearest Spanish Consulate

  • #60926
    Profile photo of Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Participant

    To Icaru

    [/url]http://www.spainemb.org/ingles/consulate/Residence.htm

    The above link is takes you to website of the Spanish consulate in Washington DC.

    http://www.spainemb.org/ingles/consulate/consulates.htm<a href="

    The link above gives you a list of all Spanish embassies and Consulates in the US. Contact the office nearest to you for information.

    As you will notice there are apparently 7 different types of visa, depending on whether you are a retired pensioner, an investor, an executive of a MNC, or carrying out a cultural or sporting activity. Make sure you request the right one for your circumstances.

    For non-EU persons, this application for the visa (visado de residencia) is the first legal step towards getting residency in Spain. It gives the Spanish authorities a chance to examine your financial situation before they decide whether you will make a useful resident. Once you have the visa you are practically assured of obtainingthe residence permit.

    The Spanish Consulate in Wasington DC requires US citizens to show an income of $10,000 pa. per person (The annual minimum is $10,000 increased by $1,700 for each dependant). By the way this is what some of the consulates websited were giving. I do not know how up to date they are!! So, recheck.

    An American wishing to start a business or invest in Spain has to demonstrate capital of about $100,000. Again re-check amounts!

    If you have that income you are OK. If you haven’t, don’t despair. Many other details contribute. Each case is judged on its merits. But they want to ensure that you have sufficient means to support yourself in Spain.

    The consular websites will tell you what documentation you need to present depending on the type of Visa you are applying for.

    Most probably you will be asked to provide a reference in Spain and one in your home country. If you have bought or rented a property on Spain, your seller/landlord would make an excellent reference. Or your new bank manager or lawyer in Spain.

    If you are already established in Spain but still on tourist status, it is possible to apply for exemption from the visa requirement so that you do not have to return to your home country. You will need a good reason for this, such as illness, in order to obtain the exemption.

    Hope the above help you to get started.

    Good luck” class=”bbcode_url”>

    The link above gives you a list of all Spanish embassies and Consulates in the US. Contact the office nearest to you for information.

    As you will notice there are apparently 7 different types of visa, depending on whether you are a retired pensioner, an investor, an executive of a MNC, or carrying out a cultural or sporting activity. Make sure you request the right one for your circumstances.

    For non-EU persons, this application for the visa (visado de residencia) is the first legal step towards getting residency in Spain. It gives the Spanish authorities a chance to examine your financial situation before they decide whether you will make a useful resident. Once you have the visa you are practically assured of obtainingthe residence permit.

    The Spanish Consulate in Wasington DC requires US citizens to show an income of $10,000 pa. per person (The annual minimum is $10,000 increased by $1,700 for each dependant). By the way this is what some of the consulates websited were giving. I do not know how up to date they are!! So, recheck.

    An American wishing to start a business or invest in Spain has to demonstrate capital of about $100,000. Again re-check amounts!

    If you have that income you are OK. If you haven’t, don’t despair. Many other details contribute. Each case is judged on its merits. But they want to ensure that you have sufficient means to support yourself in Spain.

    The consular websites will tell you what documentation you need to present depending on the type of Visa you are applying for.

    Most probably you will be asked to provide a reference in Spain and one in your home country. If you have bought or rented a property on Spain, your seller/landlord would make an excellent reference. Or your new bank manager or lawyer in Spain.

    If you are already established in Spain but still on tourist status, it is possible to apply for exemption from the visa requirement so that you do not have to return to your home country. You will need a good reason for this, such as illness, in order to obtain the exemption.

    Hope the above help you to get started.

    Good luck

  • #60936
    Profile photo of Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Participant

    Thanks for the link, I should have thought of that. We will be applying for a retirement residence permit.

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.