Buying a finca in Aragon – a habitation centificate needed?

LoadingFavourite

This topic contains 3 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of katy katy 5 years, 10 months ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #56095
    Profile photo of Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Participant

    Dear all,
    We are looking to buy a re-sale finca in Aragon – it has a restored house and 10 hectares of land. The agent says that there is no need for a habitation certificate in Aragon province. I thought all re-sale properties in Spain need a habitation certificate (although it may be called something else depending on the province) in order to sell it, or to connect to the utilities. Can anybody clarify this matter for me?
    Many thanks, satu430

  • #102585
    Profile photo of Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Participant

    Sounds fishy to me.

    Get good, independent legal advice. Not a solicitor that the estate agent recommends.

  • #102586
    Profile photo of Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Participant

    If the house was originally built donkeys years ago it won’t have one , mine hasn’t . You can get something from the council but I can’t remember what it’s called.

  • #102587
    Profile photo of katy
    katy
    Spectator

    I have never had a habitacion certificate for any house we have owned in Spain (6). It is a fairly new regulation 10 to 15 years and is mainly for new(ish) properties.

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.